Bengaluru: Tata Sons Chairman N Chandrasekaran was elected President of the court of the Indian Institute of Science (IISc) for three years, the institute announced on Friday.
"Chandrasekaran has been elected as the eighth President of the institute for the period 2018-21 and takes over from K. Kasturirangan," said the city-based institute in a statement here.
The court is the apex body of the autonomous and deemed university, comprising its senior academics, officials of the central and Karnataka governments, industry and civil society.
Sir M. Visvesvaraya, J.R.D. Tata and Ratan Tata were among those who occupied the distinguished post of the 109-year-old institute in the past.
Set up in 1909 by renowned industrialist Jamsetji Nusserwanji Tata and then Maharaja of Mysore Krishnaraja Wodeyar, IISc is a primary institute for advanced scientific and technological research and education in the country.
Let the Truth be known. If you read VB and like VB, please be a VB Supporter and Help us deliver the Truth to one and all.
Bengaluru: The Karnataka Working Journalists Association has announced the annual KUWJ Endowment Fund Awards, which will be presented at a ceremony in Chitradurga on April 1. The awards, which include a cash prize of Rs 5,000 each, a plaque, and other honours, recognize outstanding contributions in journalism.
The recipients of this year's awards are as follows:
- Dr. Baba Saheb Ambedkar Award: BM Bashir from Mangaluru
- Dome Media Award: Kuntinath Sri Kalamani from Belagavi
- DVG Award: V. Venkatesh from Bengaluru
- C.R.Krishna Rao (CRK) Award: CG Manjula from Bengaluru
- Yashodhamma G Narayana Award: Mallige Machamma from Mysuru
- SV Jayashila Rao Award: Mohana Hegde from Hubballi
- Dr. M. M. Kalaburgi Award: Sanat Kumar Belagali
- Kidi Sheshappa Award: BM Nandish from Hassan
- HS Doreswamy Award: R. Jayakumar from Bengaluru
- PR Ramaiah Award: CK Mahendra from Mysuru
- HK Veeranna Gowda Award: Ashok Ram from Ramnagar
- Rajasekharakoti Award: Sasikumar B Kerura from Bagalkote
- P. Ramaiah Award: Manohar Mallada from Ranebennur
- M. Ramamurthy Award: HK Basavaraju from Bengaluru
- Garudanagari Nagaraj Award: Prabhulinga Shastri Math from Bengaluru
- Mahadev Prakash Award: Vijayakumar Warna from Kalaburagi
- Minchu Srinivas Award of Shimoga: N. Babu from Bhadravathi
- HS Rangaswamy Award: Namdev Watkar from Yadagiri
- M. Nagendra Rao Award: Ravi R from Davanagere
- Girijamma Rudrappa Talikote Award: K. Gopika Mallesh from Kolar
- Gurulingaswamy Holimath Award: RC Puttaraju from Chamarajanagar
Special Awards were also given to Chikppanalli Shanmukh, S. B. Ravikumar, Manjunath, and Ravi Mallapur.
The awards highlight the dedication and excellence of journalists in Karnataka and their contributions to the field of journalism.